Established 1982, Serving Orange, Riverside, and San Bernardino Counties.

MHET Mobile Home Hotline > (855) 438-6438

Home / Frequently Asked Questions / FAQ August 2023
Saturday, Apr 13, 2024

FAQ August 2023

#6

Q: Can the park charge first month’s rent plus a 2-month security deposit?

A: Normally, when a mobile home owner is accepted for residency in a mobile home park and signs a rental agreement, charging first month’s rent and a 2-month security deposit are permitted. (Civil Code §798.39) After one full year of satisfactory residency (meaning all rent and fees have been paid during that time), the resident is entitled to request a refund of the 2-month security deposit, or may request a refund at the time he or she vacates the park and sells the home. (Civil Code §798.39(b)) Recap:

● A 2-month security deposit may be charged.

● A security deposit refund is allowed after one year if all rent and fees have been paid.

Resource:
California Department of Housing & Community Development.


Archive