Established 1982, Serving Orange, Riverside, and San Bernardino Counties.

MHET Mobile Home Hotline > (855) 438-6438

FAQ January 2024

Q: Does the park manager have the right to enter the resident’s lot without notice? The MRL provides that the park manager has the right to enter the lot at reasonable times and in a manner that does not interfere with the resident’s “quiet enjoyment” for the purpose...

FAQ December 2023

#23 Can the park end a resident’s tenancy by refusing to enter into a new rental agreement? No, not if the resident is a homeowner. Under the Mobilehome Residency Law (MRL), homeowners normally rent under a month-to-month or 12-month rental agreement or long-term...

FAQ November 2023

#19 Is the park required to provide a lease agreement in the language of the resident if the resident is non-English speaking? Not in most cases. Civil Code Sec. 1632 provides that a person engaged in a trade or business, who negotiates a contract or lease —...

FAQ October 2023

#61 Does the law require a manager to be on the premises at all times in case of emergencies? Not exactly. State law requires a manager or his/her designee to reside in parks with 50 or more spaces, but does not require them to be on the premises 24 hours a day....

FAQ August 2023

#6 Q: Can the park charge first month’s rent plus a 2-month security deposit? A: Normally, when a mobile home owner is accepted for residency in a mobile home park and signs a rental agreement, charging first month’s rent and a 2-month security deposit are...