Established 1982, Serving Orange, Riverside, and San Bernardino Counties.

MHET Mobile Home Hotline > (855) 438-6438

Home / Frequently Asked Questions / FAQ December 2023
Monday, Jun 17, 2024

FAQ December 2023

#23

Can the park end a resident’s tenancy by refusing to enter into a new rental agreement?

No, not if the resident is a homeowner. Under the Mobilehome Residency Law (MRL), homeowners normally rent under a month-to-month or 12-month rental agreement or long-term lease of more than one year. When the term of the rental agreement is up, the management cannot elect to end the tenancy but must offer a 12-month or month-to-month agreement if requested by the homeowner. Residents who own their mobilehomes in the park cannot be evicted because their lease has expired — only if they have not paid the rent, or have violated park rules or regulations. (Civil Code §798.56) However, if the resident is a tenant — not a homeowner — who rents a park-owned mobilehome, such a tenancy would be governed by conventional landlord-tenant law. In that case, the park can terminate the tenancy without a reason with a 30-day notice.

Recap:

● The park cannot terminate a resident’s tenancy when the lease or rental agreement expires – only when the rent has not been paid or a rule has been violated.

Resource:

California Department of Housing & Community Development.

Archive