Established 1982, Serving Orange, Riverside, and San Bernardino Counties.

MHET Mobile Home Hotline > (855) 438-6438

Home / Frequently Asked Questions / FAQ January 2024
Wednesday, Feb 28, 2024

FAQ January 2024

Q: Does the park manager have the right to enter the resident’s lot without notice?

The MRL provides that the park manager has the right to enter the lot at reasonable times and in a manner that does not interfere with the resident’s “quiet enjoyment” for the purpose of maintaining utilities, trees and driveways, protection of the park, and for maintenance of the premises where the resident has failed to maintain them in accordance with the park rules. (Civil Code §798.26) The MRL does not require the manager to give the resident a notice for this purpose. However, the manager does not have the right to enter the home or enclosed accessory structure without prior written consent of the homeowner, except in an emergency or where the resident has abandoned the home. (Civil Code §798.26(b))

Recap:

  • Park manager may enter private lots under reasonable circumstances, as defined in the MRL.
  • Park manager cannot enter the home or enclosed accessory structures without prior written consent of the homeowner.

Source: California Department of Housing & Community Development (HCD)

Archive