Established 1982, Serving Orange, Riverside, and San Bernardino Counties.

MHET Mobile Home Hotline > (855) 438-6438

Home / Frequently Asked Questions / FAQ March 2024
Thursday, Apr 11, 2024

FAQ March 2024

Q: Do mobilehome park rules prevail over state law?

A: No. The park rental agreement and the park rules and regulations must be consistent with the MRL and other laws that apply in parks. For example, a park rental agreement or rule that provides the park may increase the rent with a 30-day notice to a homeowner who owns the mobilehome in the park would be in conflict with Civil Code Sec. 798.30, which provides that such a rent increase requires a 90-day notice. In this example, the MRL prevails over the conflicting park rule.

Recap:

  • State laws prevail over park rules.

Source: California Department of Housing & Community Development (HCD)

Archive